Class A, B district playoffs get underway

2015 OSSAA High School Basketball State Championship

The 2015 high school basketball playoffs start tonight!  Class A and Class B district scores will be updated.
Some districts have only two teams and they will play on Saturday.  Winners of the district semifinal games will advance to the regional round, regardless of the outcome in the district finals on Saturday.  Losers of tonight’s games will be eliminated from the playoffs.

CLASS A

AREA I

District 1 at Laverne
Texhoma 43, Laverne 23 (Girls); Laverne 51, Vici 30 (Boys)
District 2 at Beaver
Beaver 46, Turpin 35 (Girls); Shattuck 61, Turpin 48 (Boys)
District 3 at Seiling
Okeene 55, Canton 34 (Girls); Okeene 53, Canton 39 (Boys)
District 4 at Arapaho-Butler
Arapaho-Butler 35, Geary 19 (Girls); Calumet 36, Geary 29 (Boys)
District 5 at Pond Creek-Hunter
Waukomis 47, Drummond 36 (Girls); Waukomis 62, Drummond 61 (Boys)
District 6 at Ringwood
Saturday: Garber vs. Ringwood (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Garber vs. Ringwood (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 7 at Davenport
Oilton vs. Ripley (Girls); Ripley 51, Oilton 31 (Boys)
District 8 at Cherokee
Cherokee 27, Covington-Douglas 26 (Girls); Kremlin-Hillsdale 57, Covington-Douglas 36 (Boys)

AREA II

District 1 at Oklahoma Christian Academy
OCA vs. Strother (Girls); OCA 85, Strother 22 (Boys)
District 2 at Glencoe
Agra 57, Olive 22 (Girls); Agra 95, Olive 75 (Boys)
District 3 at Oaks
Cave Springs 51, Watts 30 (Girls); Oaks 60, Watts 42 (Boys)
District 4 at Porum
Dewar vs. Weleetka 57, Dewar 28 (Girls); Weleetka 49, Porum 29 (Boys)
District 5 at Frontier
Prue vs. Riverfield Country Day (Girls); Frontier 73, Riverfield Country Day 42 (Boys)
District 6 at Woodland
Barnsdall 41, South Coffeyville 31 (Girls); Barnsdall 60, South Coffeyville 23 (Boys)
District 7 at Okay
Gore 27, Gans 24 (Girls); Gore 64, Gans 52 (Boys)
District 8 at Regent Prep
Mason 57, Regent Prep 46 (Girls); Regent Prep 45, Welch 27 (Boys)

AREA III

District 1 at Cheyenne/Reydon
Canute 57, Blair 19 (Girls); Cheyenne 33 Blair 28 (Boys)
District 2 at Bray-Doyle
Maysville 29, Bray-Doyle 26 (Girls); Maysville 59, Bray-Doyle 58 (Boys)
District 3 at Turner
Velma-Alma 34, Waurika 32 (Girls); Waurika 55, Turner 41 (Boys)
District 4 at Snyder
Grandfield 52, Empire 36 (Girls); Grandfield 49, Empire 45 (Boys)
District 5 at Thomas
Burns Flat-Dill City 42, Binger-Oney 35 (Girls); Burns Flat-Dill City 47, Binger-Oney 29 (Boys)
District 6 at Hydro-Eakly
Union City 49, Fletcher 47 (Girls); Hydro-Eakly 58, Union City 43 (Boys)
District 7 at Geronimo
Fox 44, Ryan 25 (Girls); Geronimo 42, Fox 39 (Boys)
District 8 at Verden
Verden 39, Alex 29 (Girls); Alex 58, Verden 45 (Boys)

AREA IV 

District 1 at Paoli
Macomb 55, Paoli 22 (Girls); Paoli 49, Macomb 46 (Boys)
District 2 at Allen
Bowlegs 41, Maud 32 (Girls); Bowlegs vs. Maud (Boys)
District 3 at Stonewall
Vanoss 57, Stringtown 41 (Girls); Stringtown vs. Stonewall (Boys)
District 4 at Stuart
Butner 50, New Lima 38 (Girls); New Lima 73, Butner 62 (Boys)
District 5 at Kiowa
Moss vs. Haileyville (Girls); Moss 71, Haileyville 59 (Boys)
District 6 at Rattan
Soper 46, Clayton 24 (Girls); Soper vs. Clayton (Boys)
District 7 at Arkoma
Keota 40, Cameron 23 (Girls); Arkoma 55, Keota 50 (Boys)
District 8 at Achille
Rock Creek 68, Achille 29 (Girls); Achille 43, Rock Creek 55 (Boys)

 

CLASS B

AREA I 

District 1 at Keyes
Keyes vs. Goodwell (Girls); Goodwell 68, Keyes 47 (Boys)
District 2 at Forgan
Hardesty 34, Balko 26 (Girls); Balko 73, Hardesty 16 (Boys)
District 3 at Buffalo
Waynoka 40, Freedom 29 (Girls); Buffalo 41, Freedom 26 (Boys)
District 4 at Yarbrough
Tyrone 50, Yarbrough 28(Girls); Boise City 94, Yarbrough 38 (Boys)
District 5 at Arnett
Fargo-Gage 50, Fort Supply 42 (Girls); Arnett 49, Fargo-Gage 48 (Boys)
District 6 at Dover
Mulhall-Orlando vs. Dover (Girls); Timberlake 66, Dover 64 (Boys)
District 7 at Coyle
Saturday: Southwest Covenant vs. Coyle (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Southwest Covenant vs. Coyle (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 8 at Leedey
Sharon-Mutual 84, Aline-Cleo 23 (Girls); Sharon-Mutual 48, Aline-Cleo 41 (Boys)

AREA II

District 1 at Burlington
Deer Creek-Lamont 75, Medford 32 (Girls); Medford vs. Deer Creek-Lamont (Boys)
District 2 at Cimarron
Saturday: Shidler vs. Cimarron (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Shidler vs. Cimarron (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 3 at Varnum
Carney 41, Graham-Dustin 33 (Girls); Graham-Dustin 73, Carney 68 (Boys)
District 4 at Copan
Copan 29, Earlsboro 28 (Girls); Bluejacket 33, Copan 32 (Boys)
District 5 at Lomega
Lookeba-Sickles 44, Gracemont 42 (Girls); Lomega 42, Gracemont 40 (Boys)
District 6 at Midway
Braggs 39, Schulter 22 (Girls); Braggs 72, Schulter 31 (Boys)
District 7 at Kinta
McCurtain 51, Webbers Falls 45 (Girls); Webbers Falls 60, McCurtain 34 (Boys)
District 8 at Paden
Wilson [Henryetta] 58, Hanna 29 (Girls); Hanna 50, Wilson [Henryetta] 46 (Boys)

AREA III

District 1 at Erick
Hammon 29, Sweetwater 14 (Girls); Erick 55, Sweetwater 29 (Boys)
District 2 at Duke
Olustee 44, Eldoroado 38(Girls); Olustee vs. Eldorado (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 3 at Tipton
Mountain View-Gotebo 34, Tipton 31 (Girls); Mountain View-Gotebo 77, Indiahoma 63 (Boys)
District 4 at Granite
Granite, Sentinel (Girls) bye; Sentinel vs. Lone Wolf (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 5 at Fort Cobb-Broxton
Corn Bible 40, Cement 25 (Girls); Corn Bible 63, Cement 51 (Boys)
District 6 at Big Pasture
Temple 76, Davidson 34 (Girls); Temple 89, Davidson 18 (Boys)
District 7 at Springer
Springer 43, Thackerville 35 (Girls); Thackerville 59, Springer 46 (Boys)
District 8 at Sasakwa
Saturday: Wanette vs. Sasakwa (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Wanette vs. Sasakwa (Boys), 8 p.m.

AREA IV 

District 1 at Mill Creek
Coleman 32, Mill Creek 29 (Girls); Coleman 73, Mill Creek 63 (Boys)
District 2 at Pittsburg
Bennington 40, Victory Life 27 (Girls); Pittsburg 66, Victory Life 33 (Boys)
District 3 at Moyers
Whitesboro 48, Moyers 30 (Girls); Caney 65, Moyers 62 (Boys)
District 4 at Wapanucka
Milburn 38, Wapanucka 37 (Girls); Tupelo 42, Milburn 40 (Boys)
District 5 at Red Oak
Indianola 32, Panola 14 (Girls); Panola vs. Indianola (Boys)
District 6 at Buffalo Valley
Calvin 47, Battiest 33 (Girls); Battiest 68, Calvin 36 (Boys)
District 7 at LeFlore
Saturday: Bokoshe vs. LeFlore (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Bokoshe vs. LeFlore (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 8 at Smithville
Saturday: Eagletown vs. Smithville (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Smithville vs. Eagletown (Boys), 8 p.m.