OBU sending 41 to NAIA track nationals

Oklahoma Baptist Bison

By Ray Fink, OBU Sports Information Director

Forty-one Oklahoma Baptist track and field athletes make the trek to Marion, Ind., next week for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships.OSB-OBUBison1

The three-day event launches Thursday, May 23, and is hosted by Indiana Wesleyan University.

The Bison and Lady Bison are both slight favorites to win team titles, which would give OBU an unprecedented sweep of the indoor and outdoor team championships for both programs.

The OBU men will be challenged by Dickinson State, Indiana Tech and Wayland Baptist, while the Lady Bison will try to fight off Indiana Tech and Concordia.

The 24 men representing OBU are Jywayne Allen in the 400 meters and 4×400 and 4×800 relays, Cordell Baker in the 5,000 and 10,000, Blaine Bassler in the pole vault, Travis Bish in the 4×400, Ryan Brooks in the 4×800, Rah’Man Byrd in the 4×800, Cody Camacho in the 4×800, Henry Caster in the 110 hurdles, the 400 hurdles and the 4×400, Zack Cates in the 1500 meters and 4×800, Kenneth Combs in the 100, 200, 4×100 relay and 4×400 relay, Kameron Conely in the decathlon, Derik Douglas in the 100 meter hurdles, the 400 meter hurdles, the 4×100 and the 4×400, Caleb Dunn in the shot put, Austin Germiller in the 3000 meter steeplechase, Adam Godwin in the 800 meters, the 1500 meters and the 4×800, Travis Hinton in the 800 meters, 4×400 and 4×800, Airick Johnson in the 110 hurdles and the 4×100, Caleb Neal in the 4×100, Eli Oldham in the pole vault, Jordan Patterson in the long jump, Andy Peffer in the pole vault, Ty Scarborough in the triple jump, Clay Shepperson in the 800, 4×400 and 4×800 and Cole Swayze in the 4×100 and 4×400.

The 17 Lady Bison heading north are Chelsea Abinah in the 100 and 4×100, Uniqua Cooper in the 4×100 and 4×400, Denise Coroiescu in the 100 hurdles, Katelyn Fritz in the 4×800, Kati Grandstaff in the 4×800, Hannah Helker in the 800 and 4×800, Halie Herbert in the 4×800, Akela Jones in the 100 meters, 100 hurdles, high jump, long jump and 4×100, Paige Kannady in the shot put and discus, Aspen Marical in the 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 4×100 and 4×400, Morgan Marshall in the marathon, Taylor Moore in the 400, 4×400 and 4×800, Erinn Shaughnessey in the pole vault, Evan Shimanek in the pole vault, Whitney Warfield in the 4×800, Stacy Warrior in the 400, 4×100 and 4×400 and Clarissa Watkins in the 4×400.

All the action will be video streamed live from Marion at http://www.wiwutv.com/naiatrack/?&DB_OEM_ID=27900

OBU Schedule

Thursday

10 a.m. – Decathlon (Kameron Conely)

2:30 p.m. – Women’s 4×100 Trials (Stacy Warrior, Uniqua Cooper, Evan Shimanek, Chelsea Abinah, Akela Jones)

3 p.m. – Men’s 4×100 Trials (Caleb Neal, Kenneth Combs, Airick Johnson, Cole Swayze, Derik Douglas)

3:40 p.m. – Men’s 1500 Trials (Zack Cates, Adam Godwin)

4 p.m. – Women’s Pole Vault FINAL (Evan Shimanek, Erinn Shaugnessey)

4 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Trials (Aspen Marical)

4:25 p.m. – Men’s 400 Hurdles Trials (Henry Caster, Derik Douglas)

5:05 p.m. – Men’s 200 Trials (Kenneth Combs)

5:30 p.m. – Women’s Long Jump FINALS (Akela Jones)

5:40 p.m. – Women’s 4×800 Trials (Kati Grandstaff, Halie Herbert, Whitney Warfield, Hannah Helker, Katelyn Fritz, Taylor More)

6:15 p.m. – Men’s 4×800 Trials (Travis Hinton, Jywayne Allen, Adam Godwin, Clay Shepperson, Ryan Brooks, Cody Camacho, Rah’Man Byrd, Zack Cates)

7:10 p.m. – Men’s 3000 Steeplechase Trials (Austin Germiller)

8:45 p.m. – Men’s 10,000 FINAL (Cordell Baker)

Friday

9:30 a.m. – Decathlon FINAL (Kameron Conely)

1 p.m. – Women’s Shot Put FINAL (Paige Kannady)

1 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump FINAL (Jordan Patterson)

1:30 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Trials (Denise Coroiescu, Akela Jones, Aspen Marical)

1:45 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Trials (Henry Caster, Derik Douglas, Airick Johnson)

2 p.m. – Women’s 800 Trials (Hannah Helker)

2:20 p.m. – Men’s 800 Trials (Adam Godwin, Travis Hinton, Clay Shepperson)

2:50 p.m. – Women’s 100 Trials (Chelsea Abinah, Akela Jones)

3:10 p.m. – Men’s 100 Trials (Kenneth Combs)

3:30 p.m. – Women’s 400 Trials (Taylor Moore, Stacy Warrior)

3:50 p.m. – Men’s 400 Trials (Jywayne Allen)

5:30 p.m. – Women’s 4×800 FINAL (Kati Grandstaff, Halie Herbert, Whitney Warfield, Hannah Helker, Katelyn Fritz, Taylor More)

5:50 p.m. – Men’s 4×800 FINAL (Travis Hinton, Jywayne Allen, Adam Godwin, Clay Shepperson, Ryan Brooks, Cody Camacho, Rah’Man Byrd, Zack Cates)

7 p.m. – Men’s 5000 Trials (Cordell Baker)

7:45 p.m. – Women’s 4×400 Trials (Stacy Warrior, Taylor Moore, Aspen Marical, Evan Shimanek, Uniqua Cooper, Clarissa Watkins)

8:15 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 Trials (Derik Douglas, Travis Hinton, Jywayne Allen, Clay Shepperson, Travis Bish, Kenneth Combs, Cole Swayze, Henry Caster)

Saturday (All Finals)

6 a.m. Women’s Marathon (Morgan Marshall)

1 p.m. – Men’s Pole Vault (Blaine Bassler, Eli Oldham, Andy Peffer)

1 p.m. – Men’s Shot Put (Caleb Dunn)

1:30 p.m. – Men’s Triple Jump (Ty Scarborough)

2 p.m. – Women’s High Jump (Akela Jones)

2:20 p.m. – Men’s 3000 Steeplechase (Austin Germiller)

2:40 p.m. – Women’s 4×100 (Stacy Warrior, Uniqua Cooper, Evan Shimanek, Chelsea Abinah, Akela Jones)

2:50 p.m. – Men’s 4×100 (Caleb Neal, Kenneth Combs, Airick Johnson, Cole Swayze, Derik Douglas)

3 p.m. – Women’s Discus (Paige Kannady)

3:10 p.m. – Men’s 1500 (Zack Cates, Adam Godwin)

3:30 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles (Denise Coroiescu, Akela Jones, Aspen Marical)

3:40 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles (Henry Caster, Derik Douglas, Airick Johnson)

3:50 p.m. – Women’s 100 (Chelsea Abinah, Akela Jones)

4 p.m. – Men’s 100 (Kenneth Combs)

4:10 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles (Aspen Marical)

4: 20 p.m. – Men’s 400 Hurdles (Henry Caster, Derik Douglas)

4:30 p.m. – Women’s 400 (Taylor Moore, Stacy Warrior)

4:40 p.m. – Men’s 400 (Jywayne Allen)

4:50 p.m. – Women’s 800 (Hannah Helker)

5 p.m. – Men’s 800 (Adam Godwin, Travis Hinton, Clay Shepperson)

5:20 p.m. – Men’s 200 (Kenneth Combs)

5:35 p.m. – Men’s 5000 (Cordell Baker)

6:15 p.m. – Women’s 4×400 (Stacy Warrior, Taylor Moore, Aspen Marical, Evan Shimanek, Uniqua Cooper, Clarissa Watkins)

6:25 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 (Derik Douglas, Travis Hinton, Jywayne Allen, Clay Shepperson, Travis Bish, Kenneth Combs, Cole Swayze, Henry Caster)