OSSAA releases 2018 Class 2A basketball district assignments

On Friday, the OSSAA released the district assignments for the 2018 Class 2A high school basketball playoffs.
All games will be played on Friday, Feb. 16, and Saturday, Feb. 17.  Host school is underlined.

CLASS 2A

AREA I

District 1 – Hooker, Mooreland
District 2 – Carnegie, Fairview, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale
District 3 – Morrison, Pawnee, Tonkawa
District 4 – Cordell, Merritt, Sayre
Regional main site: Fairview; Sub site: Arnett
District 5 – Crescent, Hobart, Watonga
District 6 – Cashion, Depew, Stroud
District 7 – Drumright, Regent, Yale
District 8 – Crossings Christian, Northeast, Wellston
Regional main site: Crossings Christian; Sub site: Cashion
Area host site: Enid Event Center

AREA II

District 1 – Dale, Pawhuska, Rejoice Christian
District 2 – Hulbert, Liberty, Preston
District 3 – Afton, Chelsea, Chouteau-Mazie
District 4 – Hominy, Langston Hughes, Luther
Regional main site: Rejoice Christian; Sub site: Preston
District 5 – Commerce, Haskell, Kiefer
District 6 – Oklahoma Union, Quapaw, Wyandotte
District 7 – Caney Valley, Colcord, Nowata
District 8 – Fairview, Ketchum, Porter
Regional main site: Nowata; Sub site: Ketchum
Area host site: Catoosa High School

AREA III

District 1 – Frederick, Navajo, Walters
District 2 – Amber-Pocasset, Dibble, Elmore City-Pernell
District 3 – Hollis, Mangum, Ninnekah
District 4 – Latta, Wayne, Wynnewood
Regional main site: Amber-Pocasset; Sub site: Walters
District 5 – Christian Heritage, Hinton, Stratford
District 6 – Boone-Apache, Community Christian, Rush Springs
District 7 – Allen, Vanoss, Wewoka
District 8 – Healdton, Minco, Wilson
Regional main site: Boone-Apache; Sub site: Minco
Area host site: Chickasha High School

AREA IV 

District 1 – Canadian, Mounds, Warner
District 2 – Central Sallisaw, Konawa, Okemah
District 3 – Gore, Savanna, Silo
District 4 – Coalgate, Talihina, Wister
Regional main site: Warner; Sub site: Konawa
District 5 – Haworth, Tushka, Wright City
District 6 – Caddo, Colbert, Rock Creek
District 7 – Fort Towson, Howe, Wetumka
District 8 – Calera, Panama, Quinton
Regional main site: Broken Bow Activity Center; Sub site: Rock Creek
Area host site: Wilburton High School

2018 H.S. Basketball Playoff Central