OSSAA releases 2018 Class 2A basketball district pairings, times

Here it is! The OSSAA has released the schedule for the 2018 Class 2A high school basketball district playoffs.

The district tournament games are set to be played on Friday, Feb. 16, and Saturday, Feb. 17.

CLASS 2A

AREA I

District 1 at Hooker
Saturday: Mooreland vs. Hooker, 6:30 p.m.; Mooreland vs. Hooker, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Fairview
Friday: Carnegie vs. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Fairview, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Carnegie, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Morrison
Friday: Morrison vs. Tonkawa (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Tonkawa vs. Pawnee (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Pawnee, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Morrison, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Sayre
Friday: Cordell vs. Merritt (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Sayre vs. Cordell (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Sayre, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Merritt, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Watonga
Friday: Watonga vs. Crescent (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Watonga vs. Crescent (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Hobart, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Hobart, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Cashion
Friday: Depew vs. Stroud (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Stroud vs. Depew (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Cashion, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Cashion, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Regent
Friday: Drumright vs. Yale (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Drumright vs. Yale (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Regent , 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Regent, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Crossings Christian
Friday: Crossings Christian vs. Northeast (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Northeast vs. Wellston (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Wellston, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Crossings Christian, 8 p.m.

AREA II

District 1 at Dale
Friday: Pawhuska vs. Rejoice Christian (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Pawhuska vs. Rejoice Christian (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Dale, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Dale, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Preston
Friday: Liberty vs. Hulbert (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Hulbert vs. Liberty (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Preston, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Preston, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Chouteau-Mazie
Friday: Afton vs. Chelsea (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Afton vs. Chelsea (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Chouteau-Mazie, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Chouteau-Mazie, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Luther
Friday: Hominy vs. Langston Hughes (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Hominy vs. Langston Hughes (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Luther, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Liberty, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Kiefer
Friday: Commerce vs. Haskell (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Haskell vs. Commerce (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Kiefer, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Kiefer, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Oklahoma Union
Friday: Wyandotte vs. Quapaw (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Oklahoma Union vs. Quapaw (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Oklahoma Union, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Wyandotte, 8 p.m
District 7 at Nowata
Friday: Nowata vs. Colcord (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Caney Valley vs. Colcord (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Caney Valley, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Nowata, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Ketchum
Friday: Ketchum vs. Fairland (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Porter vs. Fairland (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Porter, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Ketchum, 8 p.m.

AREA III

District 1 at Navajo
Friday: Frederick vs. Walters (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Frederick vs. Walters (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Navajo, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Navajo, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Amber-Pocasset
Friday: Elmore City-Pernell vs. Dibble (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Elmore City-Pernell vs. Dibble (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Amber-Pocasset, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Amber-Pocasset, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Mangum
Friday: Ninnekah vs. Hollis (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ninnekah vs. Hollis (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Mangum, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Mangum, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Latta
Friday: Wynnewood vs. Wayne (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Wayne vs .Wynnewood (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Latta, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Latta, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Christian Heritage
Friday: Hinton vs. Stratford (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Stratford vs. Hinton (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Christian Heritage, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Christian Heritage, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Boone-Apache
Friday: Boone-Apache vs. Community Christian (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Community Christian vs. Rush Springs (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Rush Springs (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Christian Heritage (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 7 at Wewoka
Friday: Wewoka vs. Allen (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Vanoss vs. Allen (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Vanoss, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Wewoka, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Healdton
Friday: Healdton vs. Wilson (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Minco vs. Wilson (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Minco, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Healdton, 8 p.m.

AREA IV

District 1 at Mounds
Friday: Warner vs. Canadian (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Canadian vs. Mounds (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Mounds, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Warner, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Okemah
Friday: Central Sallisaw vs. Okemah (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Konawa vs. Okemah (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Konawa, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Central Sallisaw, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Savanna
Friday: Silo vs. Gore (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Silo vs. Gore (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Savanna, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Savanna, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Talihina
Friday: Coalgate vs. Wister (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Coalgate vs. Wister (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Talihina, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Talihina, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Wright City
Friday:Wright City vs. Haworth (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Tushka vs. Haworth (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Tushka, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Wright City, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Rock Creek 
Friday: Caddo vs. Colbert (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Caddo vs. Colbert (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Rock Creek, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Rock Creek, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Howe
Friday: Fort Towson vs. Wetumka (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Fort Towson vs. Wetumka (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Howe, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Howe, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Quinton
Friday: Calera vs. Panama (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Calera vs. Panama (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Quinton, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Quinton, 8 p.m.

 

2018 H.S. Basketball Playoff Central