OSSAA releases 2016 Class A high school basketball playoff assignments

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Assocation

The areas, regions and districts are set for the 2016 high school basketball playoffs in Class A in Oklahoma.

The OSSAA released the assignments via its website on Thursday.  Here is the breakdown. (Host school for the district underlined.)

CLASS A

AREA I

District 1 – Beaver, Shattuck, Thomas
District 2 – Arapaho-Butler, Binger-Oney, Geary
District 3 – Covington-Douglas, Kremlin-Hillsdale, Mooreland
District 4 – Canton, Fargo/Gage, Seiling
Regional main site (1-4): Seiling; sub site for districts 2,3: Mooreland
District 5 – Cherokee, Texhoma, Turpin
District 6 -Lookeba-Sickles, Okeene, Vici
District 7 – Ringwood, Union City
District 8 – Drummond, Pond Creek-Hunter, Waukomis
Regional main site (5-8): Woodward; sub site for districts 6,7: Ringwood
Area host site: Southwestern Oklahoma State University

AREA II

District 1 – Agra, Davenport, Dewar
District 2 – Frontier, Prue, Riverfield
District 3 – Ripley, Oklahoma Christian Academy, Olive
District 4 – Garber, Regent Prep, Woodland
Regional main site (1-4): Regent Prep; sub site for districts 2,3: Frontier
District 5 – Barnsdall, Glencoe, South Coffeyville
District 6 – Gore, Okay, Oilton
District 7 – Oaks, Watts, Welch
District 8 – Arkoma, Cave Springs, Gans
Regional main site (5-8): Barnsdall; sub site for districts 6,7: Okay
Area host site: Glenpool High School

AREA III

District 1 – Cheyenne, Hollis, Sentinel
District 2 – Blair, Canute, Navajo
District 3 – Grandfield, Ryan, Waurika
District 4 – Bray-Doyle, Empire, Fort Cobb-Broxton
Regional main site (1-4): Great Plains Coliseum; sub site for districts 1,4: Fort Cobb-Broxton
District 5 – Alex, Fletcher, Hydro-Eakly
District 6 – Geronimo, Thackerville, Velma-Alma
District 7 – Elmore City-Pernell, Fox, Turner
District 8 – Cyril, Maysville, Sterling
Regional main site (5-8): Central Marlow; sub site for districts 5,8: Hydro-Eakly
Area host site: Cache

AREA IV

District 1 – Macomb, Maud, Okarche
District 2 – Calumet, Moss, Strother
District 3 – Bowlegs, New Lima, Weleetka
District 4 – Clayton, Keota, Mason
Regional main site (1-4): Moss; sub site for districts 1,4: Preston
District 5 – Haileyville, Roff, Stuart
District 6 – Kiowa, Rattan, Soper
District 7 – Caddo Cameron, Rock Creek
District 8 – Achille, Stonewall, Stringtown
Regional main site (5-8): Kiowa; sub site for districts 5,8: Stonewall
Area host site: Byng High School

2016 Class B District Assignments