Class 2A basketball district finals – Saturday, Feb. 20, 2016

2015 OSSAA High School Basketball State Championship

The Class 2A districts have been narrowed down to two teams. Each will move on to regionals, but only one will get a district title. Here is the schedule for Saturday’s games.

CLASS 2A

AREA I

District 1 at Laverne
Fairview 61, Hooker 44 (Girls)
Laverne 55, Hooker 54 (Boys)
District 2 at Hinton
Oklahoma Bible 45, Cordell 34 (Girls)
Cordell 63, Hinton 49 (Boys)
District 3 at Watonga
Merritt 52, Watonga 40 (Girls)
Merritt 45, Watonga 32 (Boys)
District 4 at Pawnee
Pawnee 56, Morrison 12 (Girls)
Pawnee 67, Tonkawa 40 (Boys)
District 5 at Cashion
Cashion 51, Crossings Christian 36 (Girls)
Crossings Christian 57, Cashion 44 (Boys)
District 6 at Crescent
Drumright 62, Stroud 53 (Girls)
Crescent 59, Stroud 54 (Boys)
District 7 at Kiefer
Kiefer 53, Wellston 49 (Girls)
Kiefer 78, Wellston 57 (Boys)
District 8 at Hominy
Rejoice Christian 41, Pawhuska 32 (Girls)
Rejoice Christian 55, Hominy 30 (Boys)

AREA II

District 1 at Preston
Preston 62, Porter 40 (Girls)
Preston 81, Liberty 45 (Boys)
District 2 at Okemah
Okemah 51, Mounds 38 (Girls)
Okemah 67, Mounds 41 (Boys)
District 3 at Oklahoma Union
Oklahoma Union 55, Wyandotte 29 (Girls)
Oklahoma Union 80, Wyandotte 71 (Boys)
District 4 at Ketchum
Ketchum 43, Caney Valley 40 (Girls)
Ketchum 71, Caney Valley 69 F/OT (Boys)
District 5 at Howe
Howe 72, Wister 28 (Girls)
Wister 62, Howe 52 (Boys)
District 6 at Chouteau-Mazie
Warner 61, Chouteau-Mazie 53 (Girls)
Chouteau-Mazie 53, Summit Christian 46 (Boys)
District 7 at Afton
Hulbert 48, Afton 43 (Girls)
Afton 61, Hulbert 60 (Boys)
District 8 at Haskell
Talihina 42, Colcord 41 (Girls)
Talihina 71, Haskell 70 (Boys)

AREA III

District 1 at Mangum
Mangum 44, Sayre 33 (Girls)
Mangum 56, Sayre 42 (Boys)
District 2 at Burns Flat-Dill City
Carnegie 42, Snyder 34 (Girls)
Carnegie 51, Burns Flat-Dill City 33 (Boys)
District 3 at Apache
Dibble 56, Hobart 37 (Girls)
Apache 57, Hobart 49 (Boys)
District 4 at Amber-Pocasset
Christian Heritage 43, Amber-Pocasset 41 (Girls)
Christian Heritage 72, Amber-Pocasset 61 (Boys)
District 5 at Dale
Dale 45, Central Marlow 20 (Girls)
Dale 70, Central Marlow 35 (Boys)
District 6 at Wayne
Allen 48, Northeast 30 (Girls)
Allen vs. Northeast (Boys)
District 7 at Rush Springs
Rush Springs 42, Minco 40 (Girls)
Walters 66, Minco 61 (Boys)
District 8 at Wilson
Healdton 62, Wilson 33 (Girls)
Wilson 43, Healdton 40 (Boys)

AREA IV

District 1 at Oktaha
Canadian 51, Oktaha 47 (Girls)
Central Sallisaw 76, Canadian 40 (Boys)
District 2 at Savanna
Savanna 49, Silo 42 (Girls)
Panama vs Silo (Boys)
District 3 at Vanoss
Konawa 53, Wetumka 46 (Girls)
Vanoss 101, Konawa 49 (Boys)
District 4 at Quinton
Quinton 36, Pocola 30 (Girls)
Wewoka 73, Pocola 45 (Boys)
District 5 at Tushka
Tushka 33, Wynnewood 24 (Girls)
Haworth 43, Tushka 25 (Boys)
District 6 at Calera
Crowder 50, Calera 48 (Girls)
Calera 87, Crowder 56 (Boys)
District 7 at Wright City
Wright City 58, Hartshorne 36 (Girls)
Wright City 76 Hartshorne 52 (Boys)
District 8 at Latta
Latta 64, Coalgate 29 (Girls)
Latta 59, Stratford 30 (Boys)

Class 4A district finals – Saturday, Feb. 20
Class 3A district finals – Saturday, Feb. 20
Class A regional finals – Saturday, Feb. 20
Class B regional finals – Saturday, Feb. 20