2016 Class A high school basketball district scores

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association

Here are the scores from the OSSAA Class A district semifinals from Friday, Feb. 12, 2016.

CLASS A

AREA I

District 1 at Shattuck
Thomas 59, Beaver 27 (Girls); Shattuck 44, Thomas 37 (Boys)
District 2 at Arapaho-Butler
Binger-Oney 49, Geary 26 (Girls); Geary vs. Binger-Oney (Boys)
District 3 at Mooreland
Mooreland 49, Covington-Douglas 47 (Girls); Kremlin-Hillsdale 49, Covington-Douglas 17, (Boys)
District 4 at Seiling
Canton 62, Fargo 26 (Girls); Canton 65, Fargo 54 (Boys)
District 5 at Turpin
Cherokee 39, Turpin 36 (Girls); Texhoma 67, Turpin 37 (Boys)
District 6 at Vici
Lookeba-Sickles 54, Okeene 41 (Girls); Okeene 41, Vici 22 (Boys)
District 7 at Union City
Games on Saturday: Ringwood vs. Union City (Girls); Ringwood vs. Union City (Boys)
District 8 at Pond Creek-Hunter
Waukomis 49, Drummond 34 (Girls); Waukomis 60, Drummond 34 (Boys)

AREA II

District 1 at Davenport
Dewar 59, Agra 47 (Girls); Agra 76, Dewar 58 (Boys)
District 2 at Frontier
Prue 39, Riverfield 30 (Girls); Riverfield 59, Prue 38 (Boys)
District 3 at Oklahoma Christian Academy
OCA 51, Olive 25 (Girls); Ripley 52, Olive 32 (Boys)
District 4 at Woodland
Woodland 50, Regent Prep 34 (Girls); Garber 71, Woodland 50 (Boys)
District 5 at Glencoe
South Coffeyville vs. Barnsdall (Girls); Barnsdall 67, South Coffeyville 42 (Boys)
District 6 at Okay
Gore 45, Oilton 33 (Girls); Gore 43, Oilton 40 (Boys)
District 7 at Welch
Welch 57, Watts 37 (Girls); Watts 60, Welch 39 (Boys)
District 8 at Gans
Arkoma 50, Cave Springs 44 (Girls); Cave Springs 63, Arkoma 45 (Boys)

AREA III

District 1 at Cheyenne
Sentinel 43, Hollis 39 (Girls); Cheyenne/Reydon 38, Sentinel 30 (Boys)
District 2 at Canute
Canute 79, Blair 17 (Girls); Navajo 58, Blair 46 (Boys)
District 3 at Grandfield 
Ryan 42, Grandfield 33 (Girls); Ryan 59, Waurika 38 (Boys)
District 4 at Fort Cobb-Broxton
Empire 52, Bray-Doyle 36  (Girls); Empire 69, Bray-Doyle 19 (Boys)
District 5 at Hydro-Eakly
Alex 35, Fletcher 34 (Girls); Alex 47, Fletcher 27 (Boys)
District 6 at Velma-Alma
Geronimo 65, Thackerville 24 (Girls); Geronimo 53, Thackerville 40 (Boys)
District 7 at Turner
Elmore City-Pernell 51, Fox 37 (Girls); Fox 68, Turner 39 (Boys)
District 8 at Cyril
Sterling 34, Maysville 33 (Girls); Maysville 44, Sterling 38 (Boys)

AREA IV

District 1 at Okarche
Maud 57, Macomb 47 (Girls); Macomb 60, Maud 56 (Boys)
District 2 at Strother
Strother 60, Moss 35 (Girls); Strother 55, Moss 46 (Boys)
District 3 at New Lima
New Lima 46, Weleetka 42 (Girls); Weleetka 80, Bowlegs 33 (Boys)
District 4 at Mason
Keota 50, Clayton 41 (Girls); Mason 72, Keota 67 (Boys)
District 5 at Stuart
Roff 57, Haileyille 36 (Girls); Roff 52, Haileyville 38 (Boys)
District 6 at Rattan
Kiowa 44, Soper 30 (Girls); Kiowa 51, Soper 36 (Boys)
District 7 at Rock Creek
Rock Creek vs. Cameron (Girls); Rock Creek 63, Cameron 42 (Boys)
District 8 at Stonewall
Stringtown 54, Achille 38 (Girls); Achille 60, Stringtown 58 (Boys)

2016 Class A district final scores
2016 Class B district final scores
2016 Class B district semifinal scores

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.