OSDTDA State Competition results

The Oklahoma State Dance Team Directors Association normally holds its state competition in December. Due to inclement weather on the original date, the 2018 competition was postponed to January at Oklahoma City University.

Here are the results from the high school portion of the competition.

2A-3A-4A MIX

2A-3A-4A Mix State Champion:  Crossings Christian High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Mix 2nd Place:  Cushing High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Mix 3rd Place:  Mount St. Mary High School Pom

2A-3A-4A HIP HOP

2A-3A-4A Hip Hop State Champion:  Stroud High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Hip Hop 2nd Place:  Chandler High School

2A-3A-4A KICK

2A-3A-4A Kick State Champion:  Seminole High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Kick 2nd Place:  Stroud High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Kick 3rd Place:  Miami High School Miamiettes

2A-3A-4A JAZZ

2A-3A-4A Jazz State Champion:  Chandler Varsity Pom
2A-3A-4A Jazz 2nd Place:  Cushing High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Jazz 3rd Place:  Bethany Bronchos

2A-3A-4A POM

2A-3A-4A Pom State Champion:  Seminole High School Pom
2A-3A-4A Pom 2nd Place:  Metro Christian Academy Pom
2A-3A-4A Pom 3rd Place:  Cushing High School Pom

5A MIX

5A Mis State Champion:  Claremore Varsity Dance Team
5A Mix 2nd Place:  MacArthur High School Highlanderettes
5A Mix 3rd Place:  Elgin Owlettes Dance Team

5A HIP HOP

5A Hip Hop State Champion:  Carl Albert Varsity Pom
5A Hip Hop 2nd Place:  McAlester Varsity Pom
5A Hip Hop 3rd Place:  Chickasha High School Varsity Pom

5A KICK

5A Kick State Champion:  Woodward Boomer Dance Team
5A Kick 2nd Place:  Ada High School Couganns
5A Kick 3rd Place:  Claremore Dance Team

5A JAZZ

5A Jazz State Champion:  Woodward Boomer Dance Team
5A Jazz 2nd Place:  Bishop McGuinness Varsity Pom
5A Jazz 3rd Place:  Carl Albert Varsity Pom

5A POM

5A Pom State Champion:  Edison Varsity Pom
5A Pom 2nd Place:  McAlester Pom
5A Pom 3rd Place:  Duncan Pom

6A SMALL MIX

6ASmall Mix State Champion:  Southmoore Varsity Pom
6A Small Mix 2nd Place:  Deer Creek Varsity Pom
6A Small Mix 3rd Place:  Choctaw Varsity Pom

6A LARGE MIX

6A Large Mix State Champion:  Edmond North Varsity Pom
6A Large Mix 2nd Place:  Norman North Varsity Pom
6A Large Mix 3rd Place:  Edmond Memorial Varsity Pom

6A HIP HOP

6A Hip Hop State Champion:  Moore Varsity Pom
6A Hip Hop 2nd Place:  Bartlesville Varsity Pom
6A Hip Hop 3rd Place:  Southmoore Varsity Pom

6A KICK

6A Kick State Champion:  Sapulpa Ping Pings
6A Kick 2nd Place:  Union Varsity Highsteppers
6A Kick 3rd Place:  Broken Arrow Varsity Tigettes

6A JAZZ

6A Jazz State Champion:  Westmoore Varsity Pom
6A Jazz 2nd Place:  Enid High School Pom
6A Jazz 3rd Place:  Norman High School Varsity Pom

6A SMALL POM

6A Small Pom State Champion:  Union Varsity Pom
6A Small Pom 2nd Place:  Stillwater Varsity Pom
6A Small Pom 3rd Place:  Booker T. Washington Varsity Pom

6A LARGE POM

6A Large Pom State Champion:  Yukon Varsity Pom
6A Large Pom 2nd Place:  Jenks Varsity Pom
6A Large Pom 3rd Place:  Norman North Varsity Pom

JUNIOR VARSITY HIP HOP

Junior Varsity Hip Hop State Champion:  Moore JV Pom
Junior Varsity Hip Hop 2nd Place:  Booker T. Washington JV
Junior Varsity Hip Hop 3rd Place:  Charles Page JV Dance

JUNIOR VARSITY KICK

Junior Varsity Kick State Champion:  Broken Arrow JV Tigettes

JUNIOR VARSITY POM

Junior Varsity Pom State Champion:  Jenks JV Pom
Junior Varsity Pom 2nd Place:  Union JV Pom
Junior Varsity Pom 3rd Place:  Broken Arrow JV Tigettes

NINTH GRADE JAZZ

Ninth Grade Jazz State Champion:  Norman North JV Pom
Ninth Grade Jazz 2nd Place:  Mustang Ninth Grade Pom
Ninth Grade Jazz 3rd Place:  Bartlesville Ninth Grade Pom

NINTH GRADE POM

Ninth Grade Pom State Champion:  Jenks Ninth Grade Pom
Ninth Grade Pom 2nd Place:  Edison Ninth Grade Pom
Ninth Grade Pom 3rd Place:  Bartlesville Ninth Grade Pom