202 earn OCU athletic director’s list acclaim

OCU Athletics
Rich Tortorelli, Assistant Athletic Director for Communications

OKLAHOMA CITY – Oklahoma City University honored 202 Stars with Athletic Director’s List accolades for spring 2018.

Oklahoma City student-athletes reached 200 recognized on the Athletic Director’s List for the second time after 203 garnered the honor in fall 2016. OCU’s Athletic Director’s List spotlights those Stars who achieved a 3.0 grade-point average or better in a given semester.

In spring 2018, 12 compiled a 4.0 GPA, 61 had a 3.75 or better, 119 put together at least a 3.5 GPA and 162 produced a GPA of 3.25 or more. OCU student-athletes combined for a 3.2 GPA the past semester.

“I’m so proud of the academic accomplishments of our student-athletes,” Oklahoma City athletic director Jim Abbott said. “They manage to balance the rigors of participating in their sport with the requirements of achieving academically. Their success is a testament to the hard work of our faculty, support and prioritization of our coaches and an indication of the quality of student-athletes that we strive to attract to Oklahoma City University.”

Oklahoma City’s competitive cheerleading team led the Stars with 31 on the list, while OCU’s competitive pom/dance team boasted of 25 honorees. All eight of OCU’s women’s golfers made the list.

 

OCU ATHLETIC DIRECTOR’S LIST
Spring 2018

BASEBALL (15)

Hunter Aguirre

Shaun Corso

Caleb Evans

Matthew Evans

Miguel Figueroa

Dillon Goddard

Blaze Hastings

J.R. Holloway

Seth Jones

Daxton Marley

Kolin Marley

Evan Maun

Garrett Pike

Quinton Walbergh

Matt Young

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL (4)

Terence Bonhomme

Ryan Leatch

Ivan Saicic

Tylar Smith

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (9)

JoHanna Beathard

Daniela Galindo

Claire Gauer

Alexis Hill

Michaela Kay

Taylor LaCour

Stefanie Mitchell

Torie Shanbour

Payton Taylor

 

COMPETITIVE CHEERLEADING (31)

Ellissa Bailey

Ashton Beier

Eric Capelle

Blayne Childers

Abby Crosswhite

Kaitlyn Dawson

Alyson Gerde

Taylor Glaspie-Walton

Kaitlyn Griswell

Destiny Harman

Haley Hill

Maggie Hirsekorn

Kailee James

Amber Kammerlocher

Dominique Kopecky

Alexis Lee

Ashtyn Lehman

Dawson MacLeod

Hunter Manning

Broderick McQuarters

Sarah Müden

Zachary Prall

Jordan Shugart

Sarah Todd

Kendal Willis

Jasmeen Townsel
Kailee Walker

Destiny Wheeler

Jonah White

Michael White

Mercedes Williams

 

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD (13)

Trey Cole

Kyle Copp

Oaklin Davis

Logan Gwinn

Ryan Hummel

Logan Johnson

Oscar Kipkoros

Kyle McKinley

Max McNeill

Ryan Nielsen

Michal Roguski

Mark Shaw

Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris

 

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD (10)

Tyler Berge

Michaela Carter

Brooke Cassar

Sheridan Hoyer

Lydia Mato

Delaney Mayo

Alexis Metoyer

Anna Palacios

Kassidy Williams

Alexas Vargas

 

MEN’S GOLF (3)

Garrison Mendoza

Niccolo Nespoli

Chris Winkel

 

WOMEN’S GOLF (8)

Emma Allen

Melissa Eldredge

Clair Hill

Loren Matrone

McKenzie McCoy

Regan McQuaid

Savannah Moody

Arianna Medina

 

COMPETITIVE POM/DANCE (25)

Megan Berning

Gabrielle Browdy

Caroline Cannedy

Avery Carlson

Shelbi Crawford

Lyric Crisler

Amanda Dolph

Maddy Donatelli

Sydney Epstein

Makenzi Fox

Caitlin Gibbons

Madelaine Heigele

Molly Hodgden

Laura Kariuki

Lauren Kysela

Kaiden Maines

Jenna McWilliams

Abby Peek

Blake Sauceda

Kelsey Simmons

Brandon Stallings

Bethany Stanley

Andrea Strickler

Owen Whitham

Ally Zahringer

 

MEN’S ROWING (7)

Milos Aleksic

James Francis

Colton Goyer

Tanner Grant

Jason Houpt

Vladislav Izda

Craig Oldiges

 

WOMEN’S ROWING (10)

Nicole Baumann

Emily Brown

Savannah Crabb-Godber

K.C. Curry

Savannah Funkhouser

Alyson Morse

Willa Pendley-Griffin

Juliana Soper

Breann Stavinoha

Madison Waller

 

MEN’S SOCCER (11)

James Beattie

Aboubakr Diallo

Petar Djurdjevic

Andrew Flores

Fabian Henningsen

Vladimir Kalajdzic

Kian Rahmanzadeh

Nick Stremel

Ty Tregoning

Henrik Verolet

Daniel White

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER (15)

Kalen Castor

Brianna Demuth

Ashton Denham

Natalie Eley

Mea Gordon

Shay Kerlin

Kayla McKenna

Kristina Patterson

Sara Ricks

Irais Safores

Natalie Speer

Gabrielle Szukala

Hailey Terrell

Kirsten Thomas

Bailey Webb

 

SOFTBALL (10)

Julianne Abeloe

Kayla Gallagher

Sha Ingram

Kennedy Jackson

Laci Joyner

Baileigh Loux

Abby Meador

Brittany Perez

Jaci Smith

Bailey Whitmore

 

STUNT (3)

Christena Hulsey

Haley Moreno

Marina Redlich

 

VOLLEYBALL (10)

Lacy Beeler

Marijana Bjelobrk

Dani Chase

Taylor Horton

Michelle Krenowicz

Ella Lofton

Kenzie McMullen

Stefani Nell

Holly Randall

Sanja Vojnovic

 

MEN’S WRESTLING (6)

Tanner Borror

Brian Buser

Montana Moon

Israel Andres Villa

Chase Vincent

Brok Williams

 

WOMEN’S WRESTLING (12)

Anna Delony

Margaret Douma

Cierra Foster

Marissa Gregoire

Raven Guidry

Daishea Jaime

Cassidy Jasperson

Mariah Lomas

Abby Mainzer

Monica Mendoza

Leiana Nacapuy

Rachel Watters