How the Top 10 fared in the playoffs this week

The Alva Ladybugs won the district title, 66-33, over Perry. Photo by Halah Simon.

District play began for Classes 4A, 3A and 2A, and all games listed are district finals. Class A and Class B played out the regional round of the playoffs. Here’s a look at how the top 10 in each class did.

CLASS 4A Girls

No. 1 Fort Gibson (24-0) – Beat Wagoner, 71-23
No. 2 Newcastle (21-3) – Beat McLoud, 82-22
No. 3 Harrah (21-3) – Beat Bristow, 82-36
No. 4 Plainview (23-1) – Beat Pauls Valley, 63-39
No. 5 Hilldale (21-3) – Beat Webster, 85-47
No. 6 Chickasha (19-4) – Beat ASTEC, 90-36
No. 7 Broken Bow (20-4) – Beat Poteau, 58-40
No. 8 Elgin (19-5) – Beat Tuttle, 50-32
No. 9 Ada (17-7) – Beat Madill, 70-19
No. 10 Anadarko (17-7) –  Beat Santa Fe South, 86-23

CLASS 4A Boys

No. 1 Harrah (21-3) – Beat Bristow, 77-39
No. 2 Tulsa Central (18-6) – Beat Vinita, 81-62
No. 3 Victory Christian (20-4) – Beat Berryhill, 44-24
No. 4 Douglass (21-3) – Beat Seminole, 80-55
No. 5 Ada (20-4) – Beat Madill, 88-41
No. 6 Anadarko (21-2) – Beat Santa Fe South, 57-35
No. 7 Chickasha (17-6) – Beat ASTEC, 80-12
No. 8 Locust Grove (20-3) – Beat Sequoyah-Claremore, 73-38
No. 9 Fort Gibson (19-5) – Beat Wagoner, 83-36
No. 10 Harding Charter (17-6) – Lost to Cache, 47-38

CLASS 3A Girls

No. 1 Washington (20-2) – Beat Lexington, 76-39
No. 2 Alva (18-6) – Beat Perry, 66-33
No. 3 Adair (21-3) – Beat Tulsa Dove Science, 70-25
No. 4 Beggs (23-1) – Beat Holdenville, 75-11
No. 5 Sequoyah-Tahlequah (19-5) – Beat Henryetta, 103-25
No. 6 Perkins-Tryon (22-1) – Beat Kellyville, 52-32
No. 7 Comanche (19-3) – Received a bye in district
No. 8 Kansas (18-5) – Beat Keys, 66-44
No. 9 Davis (20-2) – Beat Dickson, 42-26
No. 10 Salina (18-6) – Beat Nowata, 74-39

CLASS 3A Boys

No. 1 Heritage Hall (18-3) – Little Axe, 102-25
No. 2 Verdigris (23-1) – Beat Westville, 106-53
No. 3 Atoka (21-2) – Beat Morris, 88-38
No. 4 Oklahoma Centennial (21-3) – Harding Fine Arts, 80-38
No. 5 Riverside (22-2) – Crooked Oak, 81-58
No. 6 Sperry (20-4) – Beat Metro Christian, 72-57
No. 7 Sequoyah-Tahlequah (18-6) – Beat Henryetta, 81-53
No. 8 Adair (16-5) – Beat Tulsa Dove Science, 76-18
No. 9 Hennessey (20-3) – Beat Chisholm, 76-74 F/OT
No. 10 Lindsay (18-5) – Beat Prague 57-53

CLASS 2A Girls

No. 1 Dale (25-1) – Beat Central Marlow, 45-20
No. 2 Wright City (23-3) – Beat Hartshorne, 58-36
No. 3 Cashion (21-3) – Beat Crossings Christian, 51-38
No. 4 Howe (22-4) – Beat Wister, 72-28
No. 5 Preston (20-6) – Beat Porter, 62-40
No. 6 Fairview (20-4) – Beat Hooker, 61-44
No. 7 Mangum (21-2) – Beat Sayre, 44-33
No. 8 Quinton (20-4) – Beat Pocola, 36-30
No. 9 Allen (21-2) – Beat Northeast, 48-30
No. 10 Latta (20-6) – Beat Coalgate, 64-29

CLASS 2A Boys

No. 1 Preston (21-5) – Beat Liberty, 81-45
No. 2 Pawnee (24-0) – Beat Tonkawa 67-40
No. 3 Wewoka (23-1) – Beat Pocola, 73-45
No. 4 Kiefer (21-1) – Beat Wellston, 78-57
No. 5 Dale (21-5) – Beat Central Marlow, 70-35
No. 6 Latta (20-7) – Beat Stratford, 59-30
No. 7 Chouteau-Mazie (17-7) – Beat Summit Christian, 53-46
No. 8 Christian Heritage (17-7) – Beat Amber-Pocasset, 72-61
No. 9 Northeast (16-7) – Beat Allen, 52-17
No. 10 Okemah (18-6) – Beat Mounds, 67-41

CLASS A Girls

No.1 Okarche (24-4) – Beat Keota, 104-36; Lost in regional final to Calumet, 67-61 F/OT
No. 2 Seiling (24-2) – Beat Thomas, 62-41; Beat Kremlin-Hillsdale, 73-45
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter (25-1) – Beat Texhoma, 66-36; Beat Union City, 59-25
No. 4 Frontier (22-6) – Beat OCA, 73-43; Beat Davenport, 61-60
No. 5 Glencoe (24-4) – Beat Arkoma, 82-36; Beat Oaks, 62-53
No. 6 Stonewall (26-2) – Beat Roff, 77-44; Beat Rattan, 62-50
No. 7 Cheyenne/Reydon (20-7) – Beat Fort Cobb-Broxton, 40-23; Beat Navajo, 40-38
No. 8 Turner (25-3) – Lost to Velma-Alma, 55-36; Beat Alex, 52-25; Beat Hydro-Eakly, 45-44
No. 9 Cyril (24-3) – Beat Hydro-Eakly, 54-41; Beat Velma-Alma, 68-37
No. 10 Vici (19-9) – Lost to Union City, 55-46; Lost to Waukomis, 40-38, eliminated

CLASS A Boys

No. 1 Fort Cobb-Broxton (25-2) – Beat Hollis, 76-52; Beat Canute, 78-40
No. 2 Okay (25-3) – Beat Oaks, 85-55; Beat Glencoe, 61-52
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter (25-1) – Beat Cherokee, 61-54; Beat Lookeba-Sickles, 61-54
No. 4 New Lima (27-1) – Beat Calumet, 70-53; Beat Clayton, 88-74
No. 5 Stuart (25-1) – Beat Stonewall, 65-61; Beat Rattan, 56-53
No. 6 Seiling (24-2) – Beat Beaver, 58-54; Beat Mooreland, 65-62
No. 7 Hydro-Eakly (23-5) – Beat Cyril, 48-45; Lost to Velma-Alma, 58-46
No. 8 Davenport (21-4) – Lost to Garber, 67-62; Lost to OCA, 56-53 F/OT, eliminated
No. 9 Okarche (23-6) – Beat Weleetka, 58-40; Beat Calumet, 71-35
No. 10 Velma-Alma (23-2) – Beat Elmore City-Pernell, 66-59; Beat Hydro-Eakly, 58-46

CLASS B Girls

No. 1 Lomega (27-1) – Beat Goodwell, 90-49; Beat Hammon, 55-47
No. 2 Erick (24-4) – Beat Duke, 39-19; Beat Leedey, 37-28
No. 3 Burlington (26-2) – Beat Webbers Falls, 67-35; Beat Timberlake, 49-42
No. 4 Red Oak (20-8) – Beat Mill Creek, 56-29; Beat Caney, 55-28
No. 5 Forgan (24-2) – Beat Sharon-Mutual, 53-28; Lost to Boise City, 36-31
No. 6 Coyle (23-3) – Beat Graham-Dustin 85-21; Beat Leflore, 59-33
No. 7 Asher (23-4) – Beat Smithville, 50-17; Beat Boswell, 59-53
No. 8 Varnum (22-6) – Beat Tipton, 61-41; Beat Chattanooga, 56-49
No. 9 Caney (21-6) – Beat Whitesboro, 57-48; Lost to Red Oak, 55-28
No. 10 Whitesboro (20-9) – Lost to Caney, 57-48; Beat Wapanucka, 55-32; Lost to Sasakwa, 61-58, eliminated

CLASS B Boys

No. 1 Red Oak (26-2) – Beat Tupelo, 101-39; Beat Buffalo Valley, 92-38
No. 2 Leedey (27-1) – Beat Temple, 71-44; Beat Earlsboro, 81-52
No. 3 Kinta (24-3) – Beat Deer Creek-Lamont, 55-37; Beat Webbers Falls, 42-40
No. 4 Forgan (19-8) – Lost to Waynoka, 34-32; Beat Balko, 61-40; Beat Felt, 65-49
No. 5 Leflore (23-5) – Beat Copan, 63-34; Beat Coyle, 58-45
No. 6 Hammon (20-8) – Beat Cimarron, 76-47; Beat Goodwell, 66-42
No. 7 Chattanooga (19-10) – Lost to Gracemont, 54-42; Beat Tipton, 67-36; Beat Indiahoma, 77-44
No. 8 Eagletown (20-7) – Beat Asher, 81-28; Beat Boswell, 47-45
No. 9 Boswell (21-7) – Beat Coleman, 68-56; Lost to Eagletown, 47-45
No. 10 Duke (22-5) – Lost to Earlsboro, 72-69; Beat Corn Bible, 55-39; Beat Temple, 54-50

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.