How the Top 10 fared in the playoffs this week

The playoffs started for Class A and Class B last weekend. All of the top 10 in both girls and boys in both classes got the bye into the district finals. Here’s how each team did in the district round of the playoffs.

CLASS A Girls

No.1 Okarche (23-3) – Beat Maud, 88-38
No. 2 Seiling (22-2) – Beat Canton, 78-39
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter (23-1) – Beat Waukomis, 67-22
No. 4 Frontier (20-6) – Beat Prue, 90-37
No. 5 Glencoe (22-4) – Beat Barnsdall, 79-46
No. 6 Stonewall (24-2) – Beat Stringtown, 57-47
No. 7 Cheyenne/Reydon (18-7) – Beat Sentinel, 47-31
No. 8 Turner (23-2) – Beat Elmore City-Pernell, 58-30
No. 9 Cyril (22-3) – Beat Sterling, 66-21
No. 10 Vici (19-7) – Beat Lookeba-Sickles, 54-42

CLASS A Boys

No. 1 Fort Cobb-Broxton (23-2) – Beat Empire, 97-54
No. 2 Okay (23-3) – Beat Gore, 77-50
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter (23-1) – Beat Waukomis, 74-52
No. 4 New Lima (25-1) – Beat Weleetka, 74-69
No. 5 Stuart (23-1) – Beat Roff, 58-49
No. 6 Seiling (22-2) – Beat Canton, 97-45
No. 7 Hydro-Eakly (22-4) – Beat Alex, 57-32
No. 8 Davenport (21-2) – Beat Agra, 73-64
No. 9 Okarche (21-5) – Beat Macomb, 88-34
No. 10 Velma-Alma (21-2) – Beat Geronimo, 54-50

CLASS B Girls

No. 1 Lomega (25-1) – Beat Lomega, 79-37
No. 2 Erick (22-4) – Beat Earlsboro, 75-32
No. 3 Burlington (24-2) – Beat Shidler, 75-28
No. 4 Red Oak (18-8) – Beat Indianola, 91-28
No. 5 Forgan (23-1) – Beat Buffalo, 69-20
No. 6 Coyle (21-3) – Beat Carney, 74-31
No. 7 Asher (21-4) – Beat Milburn, 64-10
No. 8 Varnum (20-6) – Beat Wanette, 78-16
No. 9 Caney (20-5) – Beat Buffalo Valley, 42-20
No. 10 Whitesboro (19-7) – Beat Sasakwa, 65-56

CLASS B Boys

No. 1 Red Oak (24-2) – Beat Indianola, 127-37
No. 2 Leedey (25-1) – Beat Corn Bible, 77-55
No. 3 Kinta (22-3) – Beat Bluejacket, 77-25
No. 4 Forgan (17-7) – Beat Buffalo, 52-50
No. 5 Leflore (21-5) – Beat McCurtain, 80-45
No. 6 Hammon (18-8) – Beat Southwest Covenant, 51-40
No. 7 Chattanooga (17-9) – Beat Springer, 75-12
No. 8 Eagletown (18-7) – Beat Smithville, 75-36
No. 9 Boswell (20-6) – Beat Bennington, 65-41
No. 10 Duke (20-4) – Beat Mountain View-Gotebo, 65-38