OSSAA releases 2016 Class 4A basketball playoff assignments

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association

The playoff committee met on Wednesday and on Thursday the OSSAA released the district assignments for the 2016 Class 4A high school basketball playoffs.
All games will be played on Friday, Feb. 19, and Saturday, Feb. 20.

CLASS 4A

AREA I

District 1 – Clinton at Elk City
District 2 – ASTEC at Chickasha
District 3 – Bethany at Weatherford
District 4 – Harding Prep at Cache
Regional main site Chickasha; Sub site – Elk City (Districts 1,4)
District 5 – McLoud at Newcastle
District 6 – Blackwell at Tulsa Rogers
District 7 – Cushing at Cleveland
District 8 – Berryhill at Victory Christian
Regional main site: Cushing; Sub site – McLoud (Districts 5,8)
Area host site: Stillwater

AREA II

District 1 – Sequoyah-Claremore at Locust Grove
District 2 – Wagoner at Fort Gibson
District 3 – Inola at Miami
District 4 – Jay at Mannford
Regional main site: Fort Gibson; Sub site – Sequoyah (Districts 2,3)
District 5 – Tulsa Webster at Hilldale
District 6 – Vinita at Tulsa Central
District 7 – Tulsa McLain at Grove
District 8 – Oologah at Catoosa
Regional main site: Oologah; Sub site – Vinita (Districts 6,7)
Area host site: Skiatook High School

AREA III

District 1 – Seminole at Douglass
District 2 – John Marshall at Blanchard
District 3 – Bridge Creek at Kingfisher
District 4 – Tuttle at Elgin
Regional main site: Blanchard; Sub site – Douglass (Districts 1,4)
District 5 – Santa Fe South at Anadarko
District 6 – Pauls Valley at Plainview
District 7 – Sulphur at Mount St. Mary
District 8 – Purcell at Lone Grove
Regional main site: Purcell; Sub Site – Pauls Valley (Districts 6,7)
Area host site: Moore High School

AREA IV 

District 1 – Madill at Ada
District 2 – Tecumseh at Star Spencer
District 3 – Poteau at Broken Bow
District 4 – Muldrow at Sallisaw
Regional main site: Ada; Sub site – Okemah (Districts 2,3)
District 5 – Bristow at Harrah
District 6 – Classen SAS at Okmulgee
District 7 – Stilwell at Roland
District 8 – Checotah at Byng
Regional main site Checotah; Sub site – Okmulgee (Districts, 6,7)
Area host site: Wilburton

Class 3A district assignments
Class 2A district assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.