OSSAA releases 2016 Class 5A basketball regional pairings, times

2015 OSSAA High School Basketball State Championship

Get your travel plans in order! Here is the schedule for the 2016 Class 5A high school basketball district tournaments.

The regional games are set to be played Feb. 26-28. Regional semifinals for the girls will be on Thursday, Feb. 25, regional semifinals for the boys will be on Friday, Feb. 26, and all regional finals will take place on Saturday, Feb. 27.

CLASS 5A Girls

West Region 1 at Ardmore 
Thursday: MacArthur vs. Guymon, 6:30 p.m.; Western Heights vs. Ardmore, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
West Region 2 at Woodward
Thursday: El Reno vs. Noble, 6:30 p.m.; Piedmont vs. Woodward, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
West Region 3 at Carl Albert
Thursday: Del City vs. Altus, 6:30 p.m.; Northwest Classen vs. Carl Albert, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
West Region 4 at Shawnee
Thursday: Guthrie vs. Eisenhower, 6:30 p.m.; Duncan vs. Shawnee, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
East Region 1 at Tulsa East Central
Thursday: Edison vs. Tahlequah, 6:30 p.m.; Nathan Hale at Tulsa East Central, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
East Region 2 at Skiatook
Thursday: Pryor vs. Coweta, 6:30 p.m.; Southeast vs. Skiatook, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
East Region 3 at Claremore
Thursday: Bishop Kelley vs. McAlester, 6:30 p.m.; Glenpool vs. Claremore, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
East Region 4 at Collinsville
Thursday: Tulsa Memorial vs. Bishop McGuinness, 6:30 p.m.; Durant vs. Claremore, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A Boys

West Region 1 at Carl Albert 
Friday: Northwest Classen vs. Piedmont, 6:30 p.m.; Altus vs. Carl Albert, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
West Region 2 at Southeast
Friday: Ardmore vs. Del City, 6:30 p.m.; Duncan vs. Southeast, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
West Region 3 at El Reno
Friday: Noble vs. Western Heights, 6:30 p.m.; Woodward vs. El Reno, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
West Region 4 at Eisenhower
Friday: Guthrie vs. MacArthur, 6:30 p.m.; Guymon vs. Eisenhower, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
East Region 1 at Tulsa Memorial
Friday: Bishop McGuinness vs. McAlester, 6:30 p.m.; Glenpool vs. Tulsa Memorial, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
East Region 2 at Pryor
Friday: Tulsa East Central vs. Bishop Kelley, 6:30 p.m.; Nathan Hale vs. Pryor, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
East Region 3 at Collinsville
Friday: Skiatook vs. Durant, 6:30 p.m.; Shawnee vs. Collinsville, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
East Region 4 at Coweta
Friday: Claremore vs. Edison, 6:30 p.m.; Tahlequah vs. Coweta, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

2016 Class 4A district pairings, times
2016 Class 3A district pairings, times

2016 Class 2A district pairings, times

2016 Class A district pairings, times

2016 Class B district pairings, times

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.