OSSAA releases 2016 Class A basketball playoff matchups, times

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association

Get your travel plans in order! Here is the schedule for the 2016 Class A high school basketball district tournaments.

The district games are set to be played on Friday, Feb. 12, and Saturday, Feb. 13.

CLASS A

AREA I

District 1 at Shattuck
Friday: Thomas vs. Beaver (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Thomas vs. Shattuck (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Shattuck, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Beaver, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Arapaho-Butler
Friday: Geary vs. Binger-Oney (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Geary vs. Binger-Oney (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Arapaho-Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Arapaho-Butler, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Mooreland
Friday: Mooreland vs. Covington-Douglas (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Covington-Douglas vs. Kremlin-Hillsdale, (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Kremlin-Hillsdale, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Mooreland, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Seiling
Friday: Fargo vs. Canton (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Canton vs. Fargo (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Seiling, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Seiling, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Turpin
Friday: Cherokee vs. Turpin (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Texhoma vs. Turpin (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Texhoma, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Cherokee, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Vici
Friday: Lookeba-Sickles vs. Okeene (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Vici vs. Okeene (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Vici, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Lookeba-Sickles, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Union City
Saturday: Ringwood vs. Union City (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ringwood vs. Union City (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 8 at Pond Creek-Hunter
Friday: Drummond vs. Waukomis (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Drummond vs. Waukomis (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Pond Creek-Hunter, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Pond Creek-Hunter, 8 p.m.

AREA II

District 1 at Davenport
Friday: Dewar vs. Agra (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Agra vs. Dewar (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Davenport, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Davenport, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Frontier
Friday: Riverfield vs. Prue (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Riverfield vs. Prue (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Frontier, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Frontier, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Oklahoma Christian Academy
Friday: Olive vs. OCA (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ripley vs. Olive (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Ripley, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. OCA, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Woodland
Friday: Woodland vs. Regent Prep (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Woodland vs. Garber (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Garber, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Regent Prep, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Glencoe
Friday: South Coffeyville vs. Barnsdall (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; South Coffeyville vs. Barnsdall (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Glencoe, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Glencoe, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Okay
Friday: Gore vs. Oilton (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Gore vs. Oilton (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Okay, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Okay, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Welch
Friday: Welch vs. Watts (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Welch vs. Watts (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Oaks, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Gans
Friday: Arkoma vs. Cave Springs (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Cave Springs vs. Arkoma (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Gans, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Gans, 8 p.m.

AREA III

District 1 at Cheyenne
Friday: Cheyenne vs. Sentinel (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Hollis vs. Sentinel (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Hollis, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Cheyenne, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Canute
Friday: Blair vs. Canute (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Blair vs. Navajo (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Navajo, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Canute, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Grandfield 
Friday: Grandfield vs. Ryan (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ryan vs. Waurika, (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Waurika, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Grandfield, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Fort Cobb-Broxton
Friday: Empire vs. Bray-Doyle (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Bray-Doyle vs. Empire (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Hydro-Eakly
Friday: Alex vs. Fletcher (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Alex vs. Fletcher (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Hydro-Eakly, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Hydro-Eakly, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Velma-Alma
Friday: Thackerville vs. Geronimo (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Thackerville vs. Geronimo (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Velma-Alma, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Velma-Alma, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Turner
Friday: Elmore City-Pernell vs. Fox (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Fox vs. Turner (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Turner, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Elmore City-Pernell, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Cyril
Friday: Sterling vs. Maysville (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Sterling vs. Maysville (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Cyril, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Cyril, 8 p.m.

AREA IV

District 1 at Okarche
Friday: Macomb vs. Maud (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Macomb vs. Maud (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Okarche, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Okarche, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Strother
Friday: Strother vs. Moss (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Strother vs. Moss (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Calumet, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Calumet, 8 p.m.
District 3 at New Lima
Friday: Weleetka vs. New Lima (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Bowlegs vs. Weleetka, (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Bowlegs, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. New Lima, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Mason
Friday: Keota vs. Clayton (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Keota vs. Mason (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Mason, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Clayton, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Stuart
Friday: Haileyville vs. Roff (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Haileyville vs. Roff (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Stuart, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Stuart, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Rattan
Friday: Soper vs. Kiowa (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Soper vs. Kiowa (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Rattan, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Rattan, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Rock Creek
Friday: Rock Creek vs. Cameron (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Rock Creek vs. Cameron (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Caddo, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Caddo, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Stonewall
Friday: Achille vs. Stringtown (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Achille vs. Stringtown (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Stonewall, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Stonewall, 8 p.m.

2016 Class B district pairings, times

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.