OSSAA releases 2016 Class B high school basketball playoff assignments

2015 OSSAA High School Basketball State Championship

The areas, regions and districts are set for the 2016 high school basketball playoffs for Class B in Oklahoma.

The OSSAA released the assignments via its website on Thursday.  Here is the breakdown. (Host school for the district underlined.)

CLASS B

AREA I

District 1 – Boise City, Keyes, Yarbrough
District 2 – Buffalo, Forgan, Freedom
District 3 – Hardesty, Sharon-Mutual, Waynoka
District 4 – Arnett, Balko, Felt
Regional main site (1-4): Arnett; sub site for districts 2,3: Buffalo
District 5 – Lomega, Tyrone
District 6 – Hammon, Southwest Covenant, Taloga
District 7 – Cimarron, Dover, Mulhall-Orlando
District 8 – Aline-Cleo, Fort Supply, Goodwell
Regional main site (5-8): Taloga; sub site for districts 5,8: Fort Supply
Area host site: Woodward High School

AREA II

District 1 – Billings, Burlington, Shidler
District 2 – Bluejacket, Kinta
District 3 – Deer Creek-Lamont, Medford, Timberlake
District 4 – Braggs, Webbers Falls, Wynona
Regional main site (1-4): Stroud; sub site for districts 1,4: Cleveland
District 5 – Copan, Midway, Schulter
District 6 – Carney, Coyle, Paden
District 7 – Graham-Dustin, Hanna, Wilson-Henryetta
District 8 – Bokoshe, Leflore, McCurtain
Regional main site (5-8): Henryetta; sub site for districts 6,7: Coyle
Area host site: Catoosa High School

AREA III

District 1 – Corn Bible, Leedey, Sweetwater
District 2 – Earlsboro, Erick
District 3 – Duke, Mountain View-Gotebo, Verden
District 4 – Big Pasture, Olustee, Temple
Regional main site (1-4): Carnegie; sub site for districts 2,3: Erick
District 5 – Butner, Varnum, Wanette
District 6 – Chattanoga, Eldorado, Springer
District 7 – Cement, Gracemont, Granite
District 8 – Indiahoma, Lone Wolf, Tipton
Regional main site (5-8): Chattanooga; sub site for districts 5,8: Tipton
Area host site: Anadarko High School

AREA IV

District 1 – Indianola, Panola, Red Oak
District 2 – Calvin, Sasakwa, Whitesboro
District 3 – Buffalo Valley, Caney, Pittsburg
District 4 – Mill Creek, Tupelo, Wapanucka
Regional main site (1-4): Tupelo; sub site for districts 2,3: Calvin
District 5 – Battiest, Eagletown, Smithville
District 6 – Bennington, Boswell, Victory Life
District 7 – Coleman, Moyers
District 8 – Asher, Milburn, Paoli
Regional main site (5-8): Antlers; sub site for districts 6,7: Coleman
Area host site: Quinton High School

2016 Class A District Assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.