OSSAA releases 2017 Class A basketball district playoff matchups, times

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association

Get your travel plans in order! Here is the schedule for the 2017 Class A high school basketball district tournaments.

The district games are set to be played on Friday, Feb. 10, and Saturday, Feb. 11.

CLASS A

AREA I

District 1 at Pond Creek-Hunter
Friday: Okeene vs. Drummond (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Okeene vs. Drummond (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Pond Creek-Hunter, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Pond Creek-Hunter, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Ringwood
Friday: Ringwood vs. Cherokee (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Cherokee vs. Waukomis (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Waukomis, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Ringwood, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Coyle
Friday: Depew vs. Coyle (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Garber vs. Coyle (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Garber, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Depew, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Agra
Friday: Agra vs. Olive (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ripley vs. Olive (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Ripley, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Agra, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Seiling
Friday: Geary vs. Turpin (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Geary vs. Turpin (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Seiling, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Seiling, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Arapaho-Butler
Friday: Arapaho-Butler vs. Thomas-Fay-Custer (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Thomas-Fay-Custer vs. Vici (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Vici, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Arapaho-Butler, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Hydro-Eakly
Friday: Shattuck vs. Canton (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Shattuck vs. Canton (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. , 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Hydro-Eakly, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Laverne
Friday: Texhoma vs. Laverne (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Beaver vs. Texhoma (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Beaver, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Laverne, 8 p.m.

AREA II

District 1 at Frontier
Friday: Woodland vs. Summit Christian (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Woodland vs. Summit Christian (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Frontier, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Frontier, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Oklahoma Christian Academy
Friday: Mason vs. Prue (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Mason vs. Prue (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Oklahoma Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Oklahoma Christian Academy, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Davenport
Friday: Oilton vs. Weleetka (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Oilton vs. Weleetka (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Davenport, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Davenport, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Welch
Friday: Riverfield vs. Watts (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Welch vs. Watts (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Welch, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Riverfield, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Porum
Friday: Cave Springs vs. Gans (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Cave Springs vs. Gans (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Porum, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Porum, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Glencoe
Friday: South Coffeyville vs. Strother (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; South Coffeyville vs. Strother (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Glencoe, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Glencoe, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Arkoma
Friday: Keota vs. Arkoma (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Cameron vs. Keota (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Cameron, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Arkoma, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Okay
Friday: Oaks vs. Gore (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Gore vs. Oaks (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Okay, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Okay, 8 p.m.

AREA III

District 1 at Cheyenne
Friday: Burns Flat-Dill City vs. Sentinel (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Sentinel vs. Cheyenne (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Cheyenne, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Burns Flat-Dill City, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Canute
Friday: Snyder vs. Binger-Oney (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Snyder vs. Binger-Oney (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Canute, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Canute, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Fort Cobb-Broxton
Friday: Sterling vs. Fletcher (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Fletcher vs. Sterling (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Lookeba-Sickles
Friday: Alex vs. Bray-Doyle (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Bray-Doyle vs. Alex (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Lookeba-Sickles, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Lookeba-Sickles, 8 p.m.
District 5 at Cyril
Friday: Empire vs. Ringling (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Empire vs. Ringling (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Cyril, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Cyril, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Velma-Alma
Saturday: Union City vs. Velma-Alma (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Union City vs. Velma-Alma (Boys), 8 p.m.
District 7 at Geronimo
Friday: Geronimo vs. Ryan (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Ryan vs. Central Marlow (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Central Marlow, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Geronimo, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Waurika
Friday: Fox vs. Maysville (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Waurika vs. Maysville (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Waruika, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Fox, 8 p.m.

AREA IV

District 1 at Regent
Friday: Regent vs. Bowlegs (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Dewar vs. Bowlegs (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Dewar, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Regent, 8 p.m.
District 2 at Okarche
Friday: Macomb vs. Maud (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Macomb vs. Maud (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Okarche, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Okarche, 8 p.m.
District 3 at Kiowa
Friday: Kiowa vs. Roff (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Boswell vs. Roff (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Boswell, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Kiowa, 8 p.m.
District 4 at Stuart
Friday: Clayton vs. Moss (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Stuart vs. Moss (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Stuart, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Clayton, 8 p.m.
District 5 at New Lima
Friday: Stringtown vs. Haileyville (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Haileyville vs. Stringtown (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. New Lima, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. New Lima, 8 p.m.
District 6 at Red Oak
Friday: Red Oak vs. Crowder (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Crowder vs. Smithville (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Smithville, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Red Oak, 8 p.m.
District 7 at Turner
Friday: Achille vs. Thackerville (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Thackerville vs. Turner (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Turner, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Achille, 8 p.m.
District 8 at Stonewall
Friday: Tupelo vs. Soper (Girls), 6:30 p.m.; Stonewall vs. Soper (Boys), 8 p.m.
Saturday: Girls winner vs. Stonewall, 6:30 p.m.; Boys winner vs. Tupelo, 8 p.m.