Top 10 in the tournaments today [Jan. 8, 2016]

There are many high school basketball tournaments going on around Oklahoma this week. Here is a look at how the state’s top 10 teams in each class did today.

CLASS 6A

GIRLS

No. 1 Westmoore 81, Mustang 43  – Lady Jaguar Classic
No. 2 Edmond Santa Fe 53, Bartlesville 40  – Skiatook Invitational
No. 3 Sapulpa 54, Booker T. Washington 48  – Lady Jaguar Classic
No. 4 Choctaw 50, Shawnee 34 – East Central Oklahoma Classic
Deer Creek 61, No. 7 Midwest City 52  – Anadarko Tournament
No. 8 Putnam City West 67, Union 51  – Putnam City Invitational
No. 9 Owasso vs. Stillwater  – Skiatook Invitational
Sapulpa 54, No. 10 Booker T. Washington 48  – Lady Jaguar Classic

BOYS

No. 2 Edmond North 84, Glendale, Mo. 66  – Skiatook Invitational
No. 4 Putnam City North 54, OKC Storm 37 – Putnam City Invitational
No. 5 Norman North vs. Deer Creek  – Bishop McGuinness Classic
No. 6 Putnam City West 66, Sunrise Christian 55  – Putnam City Invitational
No. 7 Union 71, Putnam City 47  – Putnam City Invitational
Edmond Memorial 63, No. 8 Edmond Santa Fe 53 – Bishop McGuiness Classic
No. 9 Booker T. Washington 61, OKC Knights 52 – Putnam City Invitational
No. 10 Edmond Memorial 63, Edmond Santa Fe 53 – Bishop McGuiness Classic

CLASS 5A

GIRLS

Choctaw 50, No. 2 Shawnee 34 – East Central Oklahoma Classic
No. 6 Guthrie 61, NW Classen 29 – East Central Oklahoma Classic
No. 8 Skiatook – Skiatook Tournament
No. 9 El Reno 47, Moore JV 13 – Anadarko Tournament
No. 10 Carl Albert 37, Eisenhower 33 – Lady Jaguar Classic

BOYS

No. 2 Carl Albert 58, Bixby 53 – Bartlesville Tournament
No. 4 El Reno 71, MacArthur 48 – Anadarko Tournament
Bartlesville 64, No. 5 Ardmore 61 – Bartlesville Tournament
Owasso 61, No. 6 Skiatook 59 F/OT – Skiatook Invitational
No. 10 Bishop McGuinness – Bishop McGuiness Classic

ClASS 4A

GIRLS

No. 2 Newcastle 54, Ada 41 – East Central Oklahoma Classic
No. 3 Chickasha 65, MacArthur 39 – Chicksaha Basketball Classic
No. 4 Harrah 47, Bethel 42 – Bethany Invitational
No. 5 Plainview 63, Tishomingo 26 – Kingston New Year’s Classic
No. 7 Broken Bow 63, Purcell 44 – Byng Invitational
No. 10 Elgin 69, Burkburnett, Texas 43 – Clinton Tournament

BOYS

No. 2 Tulsa Central 81, Green Country Defenders 59 – Under Armor Classic
No. 3 Victory Christian – Under Armor Classic
No. 4 Douglass 62, Moore 54 – Chickasha Tournament
No. 5 Ada 62, Tahlequah 42 – East Central Oklahoma Classic
No. 6 Chickasha 62, Cache 41 – Chickasha Basketball Classic
Fort Cobb-Broxton 50, No. 7 Anadarko 47 – Anadarko Tournament

CLASS 3A

GIRLS

No. 2 Alva 72, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 27 – Wheat Capital Tournament
Fairview 29, No. 4 Chisholm 22 – Wheat Capital Tournament

BOYS

No. 1 Heritage Hall 38, Woodward 35 – Weatherford Tournament
No. 3 Atoka 67, Silo 64 – Kingston New Year’s Classic
No. 6 Sequoyah-Tahlequah vs. Haskell – Muskogee Shriners Tournament
No. 8 Adair vs. Salina – Bank of Locust Grove Invitational
Wewoka 65, No. 9 Oklahoma Christian School 51 – Route 66 Classic
No. 10 Hennessey 54, Crescent 36 – Three Rivers Tournament

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

No. 4 Preston 66, Seminole 59 – Route 66 Classic
No. 5 Cashion – Three Rivers Tournament
No. 6 Fairview 29, Chisholm 22 – Wheat Capital Tournament
No. 7 Mangum 77, Hydro-Eakly 64 – GBN Bank Classic
No. 10 Allen 54, New Lima 25 – Moss Tournament

BOYS

No. 1 Preston 75, Mannford 52 – Route 66 Classic
No. 2 Wewoka 65, Oklahoma Christian School 51- Route 66 Classic
No. 3 Pawnee 81, Frontier 27 – Morrison Tournament
No. 4 Chouteau 63, Agra 54 – Davenport Tournament
No. 5 Kiefer – Ripley Tournament
No. 6 Dale vs. Marietta  – Konawa Tournament
No. 7 Talihina 59, Plainview 53 – Kingston New Year’s Classic
No. 8 Latta 43, Kingston 39 – Kingston New Year’s Classic
No. 9 Christian Heritage – Hinton Tournament
No. 10 Okemah 56 ,Purcell 46 – Byng Tournament

CLASS A

GIRLS

No. 1 Okarche 71, Watonga 65 – Three Rivers Tournament
No. 2 Seiling vs. Canton – Ward Center Classic
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter 64, Arapaho 36 – Arapaho Tournament
Tonkawa 65, No. 4 Glencoe 61 – Mike Kerr Classic
No. 5 Frontier 55, Pawnee 50 – Mike Kerr Classic
No. 6 Stonewall 67, Boswell 22 – Tushka Tournament
No. 7 Vici 54, Texhoma 48 – Ward Center Classic
No. 8 Cheyenne/Reydon 31, Sayre 17 – Western Equipment Tournament

BOYS

No. 1 Fort Cobb-Broxton 50, Anadarko 47 – Anadarko Tournament
No. 3 Pond Creek-Hunter 60, Canute 50 – Western Equipment Classic
No. 4 New Lima 63, Kiowa 45- Moss Tournament
No. 6 Seiling 58, Laverne 44 – Ward Centre Classic
No. 7 Hydro-Eakly 59, Calumet 55- GBN Bank Classic
No. 9 Velma-Alma 49, Comanche 35 – Black Diamond Tournament
No. 10 Davenport 65, Depew 48 – Davenport Hardwood Classic

CLASS B

GIRLS

No. 1 Lomega 61, Christian Heritage 42 – Hinton Tournament
No. 2 Erick 46, Fox 15 – Alex Tournament
No. 3 Burlington 67, Waukomis 25 – Cherokee Invitational
No. 5 Forgan 58, Sahron-Mutual 36 – Oil Center Classic
No. 6 Varnum 71, Vanoss 35 – Jim Walling Classic
No. 7 Coyle 57, Drumright 34 – Mulhall-Orlando Tournament
No. 9 Asher 76, Sasakwa 60 – Jim Walling Classic
No. 10 Arnett 57, Merritt JV 30 – GBN Bank Classic

BOYS

No. 1 Red Oak 82, Hulbert 59 – Muskogee Shriners Classic
No. 2 Leedey 61, Shattuck 49 – Oil Center Classic
No. 3 Kinta 73, Achille 45 – Pittsburg Tournament
No. 4 Forgan 47, Mooreland 46 – Oil Center Classic
No. 5 Leflore vs. Cameron – Webbers Falls Tournament
No. 6 Hammon 67, Fargo/Gage 37 – Warrior Classic
No. 7 Chattanooga 51, Arapaho 41 – Arapaho Tournament
No. 9 Boswell 63, Stonewall 55 – Tushka Tournament
No. 10 Duke 56, Olustee 44 – Cottonbelt Conference Tournament

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.