2022 Class 2A basketball district playoffs

The 2022 OSSAA high school basketball are set to begin in Class 2A. With games on Friday, Feb. 18, and Saturday, Feb. 19, here are the matchups for both girls’ teams and boys’ teams for this year’s district playoffs (with scores to be updated):

CLASS 2A

AREA I

District 1 at Hooker
Hooker – Bye

District 2 at Watonga – Saturday
Watonga 55, Tonkawa 29 (Girls)
Watonga 75, Tonkawa 50 (Boys)

District 3 at Merritt – Friday
Merritt 46, Fairview 17 (Girls)
Merritt 47, Fairview 46 (Boys)

District 4 at Sayre – Friday
Sayre 69, Cordell 36 (Girls)
Sayre 53, Cordell 39 (Boys)

District 5 at Minco – Saturday
Riverside 66, Minco 36 (Girls)
Minco 87, Riverside 54 (Boys)

District 6 at Cashion – Saturday
Cashion 60, Stroud 36 (Girls)
Cashion 85, Stroud 42 (Boys)

District 7 at Hominy – Friday
Pawnee 58, Hominy 38 (Girls)
Pawnee 68, Pawnee 52 (Boys)

District 8 at Amber-Pocasset – Friday
Amber-Pocasset 57, Crescent 16 (Girls)
Amber-Pocasset 48, Crescent 28 (Boys)

AREA II

District 1 at Oklahoma Union – Saturday
Afton 53, Oklahoma Union 38 (Girls)
Oklahoma Union 46, Afton 30 (Boys)

District 2 at Warner – Saturday
Warner 55, Nowata 26 (Girls)
Warner 47, Nowata 42 (Boys)

District 3 at Caney Valley – Friday
Caney Valley 53, Commerce 38 (Girls)
Caney Valley 56, Commerce 46 (Boys)

District 4 at Fairland – Friday
Fairland 60, Ketchum 39 (Girls)
Ketchum 68, Fairland 41 (Boys)

District 5 at Pocola – Saturday
Pocola 67, Central Sallisaw 37 (Girls)
Pocola 54, Central Sallisaw 23 (Boys)

District 6 at Pawhuska – Saturday
Pawhuska 61,Mounds 14 (Girls)
Pawhuska 43, Mounds 27 (Boys)

District 7 at Preston – Friday
Preston 42, Chouteau-Mazie 25 (Girls)
Preston 49, Chouteau-Mazie 35 (Boys)

District 8 at Wyandotte – Friday
Colcord 39, Wyandotte 30 (Girls)
Colcord 65, Wyandotte 48 (Boys)

AREA III

District 1 at Howe – Saturday
Howe 92, Hulbert 29 (Girls)
Howe 62, Hulbert 44 (Boys)

District 2 at Morrison – Saturday
Morrison 48, Chelseas 24 (Girls)
Morrison 69, Chelsea 47 (Boys)

District 3 at Oktaha – Friday
Oktaha 61, Vian 41 (Girls)
Oktaha 56, Vian 51 (Boys)

District 4 at Liberty – Friday
Liberty 70, Haskell 35 (Girls)
Liberty 36, Haskell 20 (Boys)

District 5 at Haworth – Saturday
Savanna 59, Haworth 53 (Girls)
Haworth 61, Savanna 50 (Boys)

District 6 at Hartshorne – Saturday
Hartshorne 55, Panama 26 (Girls)
Panama 58, Hartshorne 50 (Boys)

District 7 at Wilburton – Friday
Wilburton 49, Wister 27 (Girls)
Wilburton 54, Wister 43 (Boys)

District 8 at Silo – Friday
Silo 75, Coalgate 33 (Girls)
Silo 55, Coalgate 29 (Boys)

AREA IV

District 1 at Calera – Saturday
Calera 57, Wynnewood 39 (Girls)
Calera 41, Wynnewood 38 (Boys)

District 2 at Dale – Saturday
Dale 85, Colbert 44 (Girls)
Dale 76, Colbert 38 (Boys)

District 3 at Healdton – Friday
Healdton 60, Tishomingo 42 (Girls)
Tishomingo 67, Healdton 35 (Boys)

District 4 at Okemah – Friday
Okemah 45, Wewoka 42 (Girls)
Okemah 64, Wewoka 59 (Boys)

District 5 at Mangum – Saturday
Walters 37, Mangum 18 (Girls)
Mangum 66, Walter 35 (Boys)

District 6 at Hinton – Saturday
Stratford 46, Hinton 28 (Girls)
Hinton 63, Stratford 61 (Boys)

District 7 at Latta – Friday
Latta 58, Dibble 18 (Girls)
Latta 41, Dibble 35 (Boys)

District 8 at Hobart – Friday
Hobart 73, Boone-Apache 18 (Girls)
Boone-Apache 66, Hobart 63 F/OT (Boys)

 

2022 CLASS 4A District Playoffs
2022 CLASS 3A District Playoffs
2022 CLASS 2A District Playoffs
2022 CLASS A District Playoffs
2022 CLASS B District Playoffs

1 Comment

  1. Ted pride says:

    Can’t wait for district basketball games to start.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.